CENTRE LEADERSHIP

CHEONG Koon Hean

Chair


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Policy, Planning and Development, Architecture

POON King Wang

Director


Discipline/s: Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management

Belinda YUEN

Research Director


Discipline/s: Environmental planning, Town and Regional Planning

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY PANEL

Weiping WU

Professor of Urban Planning and Director of the M.S. Urban Planning Programme, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University, New York, USA

Jamie PECK

Canada Research Chair in Urban & Regional Political Economy, Distinguished University Scholar, and Professor of Geography, University of British Columbia Global Professorial Fellow, Institute for Culture and Society, Western Sydney University

Rob KITCHIN

Professor and ERC Advanced Investigator in the National Institute of Regional and Spatial Analysis at Maynooth University, Ireland

Abha JOSHI GHANI

Senior Adviser for Public Private Partnerships, Infrastructure Analytics and Guarantees, The World Bank

NG Chee Khern

Permanent Secretary for Smart Nation and Digital Government, Prime Minister’s Office
Chairman, Government Technology Agency of Singapore

RESEARCHERS

CHAN Heng Chee

Professor (Former Chair)


Discipline/s: Political Science

Harvey NEO

Senior Fellow


Discipline/s: Geography

UNG Meng Ieng May

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Geography

Samuel CHNG

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Social and Environmental Psychology

Brigid Maria TRENERRY

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Sociology

WANG Yang

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Communications and New Media

Jose Rafael Martinez GARCIA

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Anthropology

Thijs WILLEMS

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Organizational Ethnography

Gayathri HARIDAS

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Public Policy

Špela MOČNIK

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Sociology

Md Rashed BHUYAN

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Architecture, Urban Studies

Fredrik HANSSON

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Economics

Dinithi JAYASEKARA

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Economics

Xin YANG

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Transportation Planning

Assel MUSSAGULOVA

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Public Policy

DIETERICH Anna Valeria

Research Associate


Discipline/s: Public Policy

WONG Yuan Hao

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Sociology

CHANG Hui Lin Catherine

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Geography, Social Science of the Internet

Radha VINOD

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Darion Jin HOTAN

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Philosophy

Norakmal HAKIM bin Norhashim

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Engineering Systems and Design

Galvyn GOH Zi An

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Social and Environmental Psychology, Industrial-Organisational

HO Di Xiang Darren

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Architecture

LIU Shu Yuan William

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Psychology

FOO Heng Tong

Research Assistant

TANG Jiawen Cheryl

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Sociology

Sara Ann NICHOLAS

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Geography

PHAN Hoang Long

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Political Science, Public Policy

Nurhazimah binte NAHARUDIN

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Sociology

Hamzah OMAR YAACOB

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Anthropology

ADJUNCT

Andy ZHENG

Adjunct Fellow


Discipline/s: Mechanical Engineering

TAN Weng Mooi

Adjunct Senior Fellow of Practice

AFFILIATED FACULTY

Peter JACKSON

Head of Pillar, Engineering Systems and Design (ESD), SUTD

LIM Sun Sun

Professor & Head of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Ricky ANG

Head, Science and Math, Ng Teng Fong Chair Professor for SUTD-ZJU IDEA

Thomas SCHROEPFER

Professor, Architecture and Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

Costas COURCOUBETIS

Associate Head of Pillar (Graduate Program), Engineering Systems & Design Pillar (ESD), SUTD

Bige TUNCER

Associate Professor & Capstone Programme Director, Architecture & Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

Samson LIM

Associate Professor & Associate Head of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Roland BOUFFANAIS

Associate Professor, Engineering Product Development Pillar (EPD) and Director of Graduate Studies, SUTD

NGAI Man Cheung

Associate Professor, Information Systems Technology and Design Pillar (ISTD), SUTD

Lynette CHEAH

Associate Professor, Engineering Systems and Design Pillar (ESD), SUTD

Jeffrey Kok Hui CHAN

Assistant Professor, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Sam Conrad JOYCE

Assistant Professor, Architecture & Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

STAFF

Nichole LIM

Research Deputy Manager

Ivy KOH

Executive Assistant to Chair

VISITING PHD STUDENT