CENTRE LEADERSHIP

CHAN Heng Chee

Chair


Discipline/s: Political Science

POON King Wang

Director


Discipline/s: Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management

Belinda YUEN

Research Director


Discipline/s: Environmental planning, Town and Regional Planning

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY PANEL

Weiping WU

Professor of Urban Planning and Director of the M.S. Urban Planning Programme, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University, New York, USA

Jamie PECK

Canada Research Chair in Urban & Regional Political Economy, Distinguished University Scholar, and Professor of Geography, University of British Columbia Global Professorial Fellow, Institute for Culture and Society, Western Sydney University

Rob KITCHIN

Professor and ERC Advanced Investigator in the National Institute of Regional and Spatial Analysis at Maynooth University, Ireland

Abha JOSHI GHANI

Senior Adviser for Public Private Partnerships, Infrastructure Analytics and Guarantees, The World Bank

NG Chee Khern

Permanent Secretary for Smart Nation and Digital Government, Prime Minister’s Office
Chairman, Government Technology Agency of Singapore

RESEARCHERS

Harvey NEO

Senior Fellow


Discipline/s: Geography

HOU Yuting

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Human Geography

Anna LANE

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Psychology, Gerontology

UNG Meng Ieng May

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Geography

Samuel CHNG

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Social and Environmental Psychology

Brigid Maria TRENERRY

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Sociology

WANG Yang

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Communications and New Media

Jose Rafael Martinez GARCIA

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Anthropology

Thijs WILLEMS

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Organizational Ethnography

Sylvain REMY

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Economic Geography

Špela MOČNIK

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Sociology

Md Rashed BHUYAN

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Urban Studies, Architecture, Environmental Management

Sreeja NAIR

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Public Policy, Climate and Society

Felicia N. HUANG

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Information Systems, Data Science

Norazrina Binte MUHAMMAD MUSTAFA

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Organization and Human Resource Management

Irna Nurlina

Research Associate


Discipline/s: Political Science

WONG Yuan Hao

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Sociology

Winston YAP Yu Ming

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Urban Planning

CHANG Hui Lin Catherine

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Geography, Social Science of the Internet

Sarah GAN Li Hui

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Clinical and Health Psychology

Radha VINOD

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Electrical and Computer Engineering

TAN Zhi Ming Zach

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Social Science of the Internet

Norakmal HAKIM bin Norhashim

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Engineering Systems and Design

Galvyn GOH Zi An

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Social and Environmental Psychology, Industrial-Organisational

Holly Lynn APSLEY

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Urban Studies

LEE Jiahao Basil

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Sociology, Anthropology

Devesh Narayanan

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Engineering, Philosophy

ADJUNCT

Sree KUMAR

Adjunct Senior Fellow


Discipline/s: International Tax Law, Development Economics, Electrical Engineering

Andy ZHENG

Adjunct Fellow


Discipline/s: Mechanical Engineering

VISITORS

AFFILIATED FACULTY

Peter JACKSON

Head of Pillar, Engineering Systems and Design (ESD), SUTD

Erwin VIRAY

Head of Pillar, Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD), SUTD

LIM Sun Sun

Professor & Head of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Ricky ANG

Head, Science and Math, Ng Teng Fong Chair Professor for SUTD-ZJU IDEA

Thomas SCHROEPFER

Professor, Architecture and Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

Costas COURCOUBETIS

Associate Head of Pillar (Graduate Program), Engineering Systems & Design Pillar (ESD), SUTD

Bige TUNCER

Associate Professor & Capstone Programme Director, Architecture & Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

Samson LIM

Associate Professor & Associate Head of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Roland BOUFFANAIS

Associate Professor, Engineering Product Development Pillar (EPD) and Director of Graduate Studies, SUTD

NGAI Man Cheung

Associate Professor, Information Systems Technology and Design Pillar (ISTD), SUTD

Lynette CHEAH

Associate Professor, Engineering Systems and Design Pillar (ESD), SUTD

Jeffrey Kok Hui CHAN

Assistant Professor, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Sam Conrad JOYCE

Assistant Professor, Architecture & Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

CHEONG Kang Hao

Assistant Professor, Science, Mathematics and Technology, SUTD

STAFF

Eliza SEE

Centre Manager

Nichole LIM

Research Deputy Manager

Ivy KOH

Executive Assistant to Chair

VISITING PHD STUDENT

Joshua David BABCOCK

Visiting PhD student