CENTRE LEADERSHIP

CHEONG Koon Hean

Chair


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Policy, Planning and Development, Architecture

POON King Wang

Director


Discipline/s: Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management

Belinda YUEN

Research Director


Discipline/s: Environmental planning, Town and Regional Planning

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY PANEL

Weiping WU

Professor of Urban Planning and Director of the M.S. Urban Planning Programme, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University, New York, USA

Jamie PECK

Canada Research Chair in Urban & Regional Political Economy, Distinguished University Scholar, and Professor of Geography, University of British Columbia Global Professorial Fellow, Institute for Culture and Society, Western Sydney University

Rob KITCHIN

Professor and ERC Advanced Investigator in the National Institute of Regional and Spatial Analysis at Maynooth University, Ireland

Abhas JHA

Practice Manager, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management, South Asia Region, the World Bank

RESEARCHERS

Samuel CHNG

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Social and Environmental Psychology

Thijs WILLEMS

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Organizational Ethnography

Xin YANG

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Transportation Planning

Kamyar HASANZADEH

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Urban Studies, Geoinformatics, Participatory Mapping

CHOI Yunkyung

Research Fellow


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Transportation Planning

Radha VINOD

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Electrical and Computer Engineering

LI Bayi

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Geography, Urban Planning

Galvyn GOH Zi An

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Social and Environmental Psychology, Industrial-Organisational

WANG Jiaxuan

Senior Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Urban Planning

PHAN Hoang Long

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Political Science, Public Policy

Kelly LIM Xin Hui

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management

Emma GOH En-Ya

Research Assistant


Discipline/s: Urban Planning, Geography, Anthropology

ADJUNCT

Andy ZHENG

Adjunct Fellow


Discipline/s: Mechanical Engineering

AFFILIATED FACULTY

Peter JACKSON

Professor, Engineering Systems and Design (ESD), SUTD

LIM Sun Sun

Professor & Head of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

Ricky ANG

Head, Science and Math, Ng Teng Fong Chair Professor for SUTD-ZJU IDEA

Bige TUNCER

Associate Professor & Capstone Programme Director, Architecture & Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

Samson LIM

Associate Professor & Associate Head of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS), SUTD

YUEN Chau

Associate Professor, Engineering Product Development Pillar (EPD), SUTD

NGAI Man Cheung

Associate Professor & Associate Head of Pillar (Education), Information Systems Technology and Design Pillar (ISTD), SUTD

Lynette CHEAH

Associate Professor & Acting Head of Pillar, Engineering Systems and Design Pillar (ESD), SUTD

Sam Conrad JOYCE

Associate Professor, Architecture & Sustainable Design Pillar (ASD), SUTD

STAFF

VISITING RESEARCHER